Without Whom

In Auckland

Neil Lambert, 20th Century Fox New Zealand; Sam Davis, Jogai Bhatt, Sarah Thomson, Mikey Havoc, 95bFM; Ashley McGregor, ABE’S BAGELS; Tennessee Mansford, Amanda Millar and Company; Gordon Moller, Auckland Theatre Company, Hamkala Nath, Austin’s; Ruth Montgomerie, Meredyth Morgan, Charmaine Ngarimu, Cheyne Stevens, ATEED; Mark Andersen, Andrew Lockett, Jane McKenzie, Auckland Film Society; Barbara Glaser, Paul Christ staff and players of the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra; Christina Milligan, James Nicholson, AUT University; Nick Bollinger; Pietra Brettkelly; Grant Berridge, Lisa Barritt, Matthew Buchanan, Gary Henson, Hayden Hunter, Karl von Randow, Cactuslab; Philippa Campbell; Anna Duckworth, Candlelit Pictures; Chen Chen; Steven Chow; Summer Agnew; Curious Film; Tui Ruwhiu, Directors & Editors Guild of NZ; Brendan Donovan; Luke Nicholas, Ellie Tocker, Epic Beer; Erica Austin, Bill McDermid, Event Cinemas; Darren Bevan, Bridget Jones, Fairfax Media; David Farrier; Lani-rain Feltham; Dustin Feneley; Nicola Denney, Sharon Walling, Film & Video Labelling Body; Jimena Murray, Finch Company; Liam Maguren, Steve Newall, Paul Scantlebury, Flicks.co.nz; Antonia Crowley, Flying Tresles; Jenny Gill, Lisa Ridehalgh, Foundation North; Four Winds Foundation; Dorothee Basel, French Film Festival; Richard Howarth, Gemba; Matthew Metcalfe, General Film Corporation; Jen Huang; Paul Stokes, Grin Natural Products; Robyn Harper; Sir Bob Harvey; Kate Cleaver, Sonya Gandras, Heart of the City; Susan Gibson, Heritage Hotel; Mia Henry-Tierney; Don Howie; Mark Chilvers, Paul Woods, Hoyts Cinemas; Paora Joseph; Kate Ryan, Juggernaut Graphics; Sandra Kailahi; Eric Kearney; Sue May, Kiriata Publicity; Shuchi Kothari; Marijana, Paul & Michael Brajkovich, Kumeu River Wines; Quinton Hita, Karen Te O Kahurangi Waaka-Tibble, Kura Productions Ltd; Debbie Fox, Lanyards Only; Ilai Amar, Leopold Wave; Jim Rendell and the team, Nicholson Print Solutions, Andrew Cozens, Luke Murray, Jonno Young, Madman Entertainment; Jake Mahaffy; Shaun Buffett, Amy Frecklington, Shanlea Hibbs, Keeley Sander Māori Television; Christine Massey; Veronica McLaughlin; Graeme Hill, Sarah Nickson-Clark, Daniel Peek, Claudia Sykes, Mediaworks Radio; Lauren Dyke, Michelle Petry, Susannah Walker, Metro Magazine; Eleonora Mignacca; Hayley Alderman, Network Visuals; Kate Rodger, Dan Rutledge, Newshub; Jack Nicol; Amanda Cox, Joanna Hunkin, Karl Puschmann, Chris Schulz, Simon Wilson, NZ Herald; Laura Haden, Monique Reid, Russell Baillie, Peter Calder, James Robins, NZ Listener; Rob Dawson, Our Auckland; Doug Dillaman, Jacob Powell, Rosabel Tan, Pantograph Punch; Tony Bald, Paramount Pictures NZ; Jamey Holloway, Ben Stonyer, Phantom Billstickers; Shirley Horrocks, Point of View Productions; Craig Fasi, Pollywood Film Festival; Lauren Porteus; Chelsie Preston Crayford; Lyn Chung, Stephanie Ireland, Primesite Properties; Will Rooke, QMS Media; Robyn Paterson, Rabbit Films; Karen Warman, Resene Paints; Kelly Rogers, Kevin Gordon, Nicole van Heerden, Rialto Distribution; Dita de Boni, Wallace Chapman, Denise Montgomery, Jesse Mulligan, Radio New Zealand; Eldon Booth, Run Charlie Films; Nicola Valk, Russell McVeagh; Peter Scholes; Andrew Scott; Esther Cahill-Chiaroni, Script to Screen;, Asuka Sylvie; Susan Buonocore, Jacinda Ryan, Justine Purdie, Sony Pictures; Toby Manhire, Catherine McGregor, The Spinoff; Nigel Forsyth, Priscena Major, StudioCanal; Sarah Watt, Rebecca Tansley; Alex and Amber Campbell, GoodBuzz Beverage; Bianca Talaic, Rebecca Lawson, Trilogy; Tom Dorman, Tom & Luke; Mark Chamberlain, Amy Dalziell, L’affare; Huw Morgan, Bonnie Goods; Transmission Films; Adria Buckton & staff, Trigger Marketing; Peter Rees, Unitec; Josh Saussey, The Vault; Tim Van Dammen; Jill McNab, Vendetta Films; David Benge, Frances Morton, VICE Media; Paul Kim, Stewart Putwin, Austin Rudkin, Vista Entertainment Solutions; Leo Koziol, Wairoa Māori Film Festival; Alex Pye, Sir James Wallace, Wallace Media; Paul James, Waxeye; Patricia Watson, WIFT; Eryn Wilson; Brendan Moore

At Academy Cinemas: Phil Bremner, Elizabeth Ireland, Gorjan Markovski, Bennett Conran, Callum Freeman, Ardit Hoxha, Lila Bullen-Smith, Caitlin Croteau, Noah Aiono, Valentina Espinoza and staff

At ASB Waterfront Theatre: Lester McGrath, Gary Barker, Ralph Corke, Nicola Brown, Andrew Malmo, Johnny Chen, Geeling Ching, Herewini Easton, Natasha Gordon, Josh Bond, Melissa Hadley, Zack Howells, Bernadette Norfo, Richard Pepper, Romana Trego, Floor Managers, Projectionists and staff

At The Civic: Chris Brooks, Robbie Macrae, Bernie Haldane, Glen Crighton, Angela Gourdie, Karyn Metcalf, Jamal Badsha, Kerry Griffiths, Nicola Blackman, Amanda Provan, Shona Corban, James Gibbs, Richard Freeman, Sahar Lone, Vanita Prasad, Francis Van Kuijk, David Bavage; Management, Front of House and Back of House Staff

At Event Cinemas Queen Street: Steve Kimi, Bruce Blackley (Projectionist), Bill McDermid and staff

At Event Cinemas Westgate: Pavan Chalasani, Duty Managers and staff

At Hollywood Avondale: Matt Timpson, Hugh Sundae

At Rialto Cinemas: Kathryn Bennett, Adin Wentzel, Conrad Boshoff; Projectionists, Duty Managers and staff

At Ticketmaster: Justin Pule, Lara Davis, Sarah Gandy, Anjelica Devoe, Kathleen King and all the Ticketing Team

In Wellington

Gabriel Abreu; Desray Armstrong; Steve Barr; Rachel Barrowman; Catherine Bisley; Geeta Blundell, Olwin Kleve, Gareth Shepperd, Buddle Findlay; Tony Hiles, City Associates Films; Cath Cardiff, David Pannett, Creative New Zealand; Kylie Klein-Nixon, Dani McDonald, Fairfax Media; Martin Durrant; Caroline Toplis, Embassy of the United States of America; Judah Finnigan; Marie France; Ulrike Rosenfeld, Christian Kahnt, Goethe-Institut; Frida Harper; Cass Hesom-Williams; Jonathan King; David Lascelles , Athol McCredie; Blair Collie, Fergus Grady, Simon Werry, Limelight Distribution; Jeff McDonald, Leapfrog Productions; Costa Botes, Lone Pine Films; Amanda Millar; David Larsen, Metro Magazine; Malcolm McKinnon; Heperi Mita; Sarah Catherall; Sarah McMullan; Sharon Stephenson; Sarah Chandler, Lara Signal, Guy Somerset, Megan Williams, NZ Festival; Tracey Brown, Mladen Ivancic, Kate Larkindale, Jasmin McSweeney, Lesa MacLeod-Whiting, Chris Payne, Annabelle Sheehan, New Zealand Film Commission; Mark Cubey; Jackie Hay, Diane Pivac, Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision; Matt Bluett, Sam Dungey, Sarah Lyford, Blair Mainwaring, Ocean Design; David Shanks, Jared Mullen, Office of Film and Literature Classification; Brannavan Gnanalingam, Pantograph Punch; Vicki Jackaways, Park Road Post Production; Sibilla Paparatti; Gaylene Preston; Rebecca Priestley; Gabriela Barrientos, Greer Birkinshaw, Chris Lee, Garth Solly, QT  Museum Hotel; Christine Cessford, Caitlin Cherry, Lynn Freeman, Kim Hill, Jo Leavesley, Simon Morris, Dan Slevin, Radio New Zealand; Jo Randerson; Kirstie Ross; Tim Clarke, Philippa Whitelaw, Russell McVeagh; Duncan Sarkies; Michelle Savill; Tim Prebble, Soundbite; Chris Tse; Graeme Tuckett; Douglas Easterley, School of Design, Victoria University of Wellington; Felicity Birch, Tracy Morrah, Luke Tobin, Wellington City Council; Kate Hiatt, Wellington Community Trust ; Caroline Garratt, Chris Hormann, Rose Miller, Wellington Film Society

At Embassy Theatre: Caleb Button, the management team and staff

At Light House Cinema: Simon Werry, Blair Collie and staff

At Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision: Rebecca Elvy, Jackie Hay and staff

At Penthouse Cinema: Sandra Kisby, Iain Macleod and staff

At Reading Cinemas Courtenay: Barry Morrison, Hadyn Bell-Norris, the management team and staff

At The Roxy Cinema: Phil Jack and staff

Venue Managers: Cathy Burke, Janna Holbrooke-Roach, Paul Johanson, Michelle O’Donnell, Anna Sheffield, Lesley Simpson

Projectionists: David Goldthorpe, Oscar Halberg, Jesse Hansen, Cam Lett, Sara Pattison, Darryl Burnand

Cashiers: Laura Baverstock, Ben Bro, Úna Conlon, Jillian Davey, Lauren Day, Luke Finnigan, Jo Maslin, Sapeer Mayron, Amanda Newth, Donna Schwass, Joel Smollett, Jodie Stack, Tiana Wakefield

Ushers: Rebecca Goodbehere, Stephen Hay, Leslie Johnson, Rachel Lynch, Jane Penney

Elsewhere in New Zealand

Tyler Adams, Christchurch; Jane Avery, Dunedin; Andy Deere, Ryan Heron, Whanganui; James Croot, Charlie Gates, Fairfax, Christchurch; Ainsley Gardiner, Miss Conception Films, Whakatane; Nancy Gosden, Dunedin; Peg Gosden, Christchurch; Hiona Henare, Levin; Ryan Alexander Lloyd, Blenheim; Helen Mann, Christchurch; Philip Mathews, Christchurch; Niamh Peren, Queenstown; Nick Paris, Christchurch; Martin Sagadin, Christchurch; Austin Proctor, Ticketek, Christchurch; Jo Scott, Christchurch; Karl Stanbra, Inkwise, Christchurch; Vanessa Wells, WIFT; Dr. Mary Wiles, University of Canterbury, Christchurch

In London

Jessica Palmarozza, Adventure Pictures Ltd; Emily Gotto, AMC Networks; Jane Balfour, Jane Balfour Films; Georgina Conder; Joanne Michael, Cornerstone Films; Luke Brawley, Lucy Stevens, Ana Vicente, Dogwoof Ltd.; Chloe Tai, Film Constellation; David Fisher, Bruce MacRae, Faber Music; Simon Field, Illumination Films; Clare Stewart, London Film Festival; Vesna Cudic, Karen Simon, Metfilm Sales; Helena Bullivant, Raw TV; Bojana Maric, Taskovski Films; John Flahive, Wavelength Pictures

In Melbourne

Kristy Mathieson, ACMI; Tony Ianiro, Backlot Studios; Lizzette Atkins; Sari Braithwaite; Sue Maslin, Film Art Media; Simon Killen, Dan O’Malley, Hi Gloss Entertainment; Eddie Tamir, Tamar Simons, Erin Rosenberg, Jewish International Film Festival; Tait Brady, Label Distribution; Fergus Grady, Limelight Distribution; Zoe Dahlenburg, Paul Tonta, Paul Wiegard, Madman Entertainment; Michelle Carey, Al Cossar, Kate Fitzpatrick, David Thomas, Melbourne International Film Festival; Richard Moore; Mark Spratt, Potential Films; Kylie Pascoe, Red Thread Studios; Jose Ortiz, José Ortiz, Roadshow Films; Bec Brown, Natalie Miller, Katharine Thornton, Sharmill Films; Danielle Bertozzo, Ari Harrison, Dov Kornits, Umbrella Entertainment

In Paris

Juliette Bechu, Natsuki Lambert, Bac Films; Maëlle Guenegues, Cat & Docs; Nicolas Rebeschini, Alexandra Reveyrand-de Menthon, Charades; Théo Lionel, Doc & Film International; Nora Sami, Marie Tarascon, The Festival Agency; Pascale Ramonda, Festival Strategies; Sanam Madjedi, Joris Boyer, Films Distribution; Christophe Calmels, Films sans Frontières; Valerie Massadian, Gaijin; Samuel Farkas, I Mediate Servicing; Anne-Laure Barbarit, MK2; Luminitsa Cotruta, MPM Film; Ilaria Gomarasca, Pyramide Films; Lison Hervé, Stray Dogs; Pierre Menahem, Still Moving, Paris; Laurence Berbon, Tamasa Films Distribution; Un Zero Films; Esther Devos, Alice Gay, Wild Bunch

In Sydney

Chloe Brugale, Arena Media, Sydney; Warwick Burton; John Maynard, Felix Media; Bridget Ikin, Hibiscus Films, Sydney; Paige Diamond, Nic Whatson, Palace Films; Nashen Moodley, Jenny Neighbour, Andrew Perkin, Sydney Film Festival; Matt Soulos, Transmission Films; Amelia Rowe, Universal Pictures; Nick Hayes, Nane McLean, Icon Film Distribution; Amelia Rowe, Universal Pictures (Australasia) Pty Ltd

In the USA

Cassie Blake, May Haduong, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Film Archive, Los Angeles, CA; Brittany Ewing, AMC Networks, Los Angeles; Bryson Chun, Honolulu, HI; Jason Ishikawa, Shane Riley, Cinetic Media, New York, NY; Kim Hendrickson, Fumiko Takagi, Criterion Collection, New York, NY; Bennett Elliott, New York, NY; Danny Guzman, the exchange, Los Angeles, CA; Jeffrey Winter, The Film Collaborative, Los Angeles, CA; Brian Belovarac, Janus Films, New York, NY; Stephen Kijak, Carolyne Jurriaans, Los Angeles, CA; Harrod Blank, Les Blank Films Inc., Douglas, AZ; Catalina Ramirez Chaves, Magnolia Pictures; Kristin Montalbano, National Geographic Partners, Washington, DC; John Edmond, Queensland Film Festival, Brisbane; Joe Berlinger, Radical Media, New York, NY; Soda_Jerk, New York, NY; Lucy Suess, Denver, CO; Maxim Pozdorovkin, Third Party Films, Brooklyn, NY; Elizabeth Yoffe, True Studio Media, Los Angeles, CA; Slava Tsukerman, New York, NY; Joe Rubin, Vinegar Syndrome, New York, NY; Joe Yanick, Visit Films, New York; Chelsea Winstanley, Los Angeles, CA; Emily Glaser, Zipporah Films, Inc., Cambridge, MA

Elsewhere in Europe

Stephanie Fuchs, AUTLOOK Filmsales GmbH, Vienna, Austria; Claire Battistoni, Paméla Leu, Be For Films, Brussels, Belgium; Cosima Finkbeiner, Beta Cinema, Munich; Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani, Belgium; Jan Röed, Charon Film, Kungsängen, Sweden; Carmen Ceneciarelli, Carmen Accaputo, Cineteca di Bologna, Bologna; Jitka Procházková, Czech Televsion, Prague; Anne-Marie Kürstein, Thomas C. Christensen, Marianne Jerris, Lizette Gram, Madeleine Schlawitz, Danish Film Institute, Copenhagen; Christina Liapi, Heretic Outreach, Athens, Greece; Tessa Hoffe, Salford, UK; Christof Wehmeier, Icelandic Film Centre, Helsinki; Dovilė Butnoriūtė, Lithuanian Film Centre, Vilnius, Lithuania; Sergi Steegmann, The Match Factory GmbH, Cologne; Sophie de Mac Mahon, Mercury Films, Madrid; Igor Sulimov, Mosfilm, Moscow, Russia; Clémence Michalon, Jour2fête, Paris; Mindaugas Survila, Vaida Surviliene, NGO “Sengire”, Lithuania; Johan Ericsson, Petter Mattson, Sara Ruster, Swedish Film Institute, Stockholm

Elsewhere in The World

Sebastien Chesneau, Cercamon Films, Dubai; Tan Yanrong, China Film Archive, Beijing; Leeya Mor, Philippa Kowarsky, Cinephil, Tel Aviv; Kwon Yura, Jeon Yejin, Kim Hawon, Finecut, Seoul; Fernando Díaz, Machaco Films, Buenos Aires; Maria Augusta Ramos, NoCo Filmes, Brazil; Xu Jing, Rediance

Our thanks to all who have advertised in this brochure.

NZIFF Animation Score

Composer: Tim Prebble
Orchestrator & Conductor: Ewan Clark
Performers: Aroha Quartet, The Tudor Consort
Mixed at: Park Road Post Production
Special thanks to: Catherine Fitzgerald, Tusi Tamasese, Ian Powell