Without Whom

In Auckland

Marty Duda, 13th Floor; Chris Henry & team, 818; Rachel Ashby, Sam Davis, Sarah Thomson, 95bFM; Ruth Montgomerie, Cheyne Stevens, Stuart Turner, Liv Young, ATEED; Armagan Ballantyne; Nick Bollinger; Stella Muller, Bright Sunday; Matthew Buchanan, Karl von Randow, Cactuslab; Philippa Campbell; Darren Bevan, Darren's World of Entertainment; Doug Dillaman; Tema Pua, Tui Ruwhiu, Directors & Editors Guild of NZ; Miranda Likeman, Eliott Stables; Tee Sommanas, Elliott Stables; Luke Nicholas, Ellie Tocker, Epic Beer; Erica Austin, Bill McDermid, Event Cinemas; Nicola Denney, Sharon Walling, Film & Video Labelling Body; Liam Maguren, Dan Michelle, Steve Newall, Amanda Jane Robinson, Flicks.co.nz; Jenny Gill, Lisa Ridehalgh, Foundation North; Shirly Geron, Four Winds Foundation; Sean Jones, Gemba; Matthew Metcalfe, General Film Corporation; Barbara Glaser, Paul Christ, staff & players of the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra; Lisa Beauchamp, Gus Fisher Gallery; Lynda Hallinan; Robyn Harper; Harvey Hayes; Kate Cleaver, Gemma Lee, Jane Stewart, Heart of the City; Amy Carruthers, Susan Gibson, Jass Sidhu, Brigid Tarr, Heritage Hotel; Don Howie; Sarah Cook, Kotiro Iti Films; Marijana, Paul & Michael Brajkovich, Kumeu River Wines; Prisca Bouchet, LOOM Films; Geoff Ferstat, Lanyards Only; Richard Dalton, Lido Cinemas; Lana Lopesi; Amy Dalziell, L’affare; Andrew Cozens, Luke Murray, Abbey Strang, Madman Entertainment; Esther Mauga; Veronica McLaughlin; Sarah Nickson-Clark, Daniel Peek, Angela Wedekind, Mediaworks Radio; Keely Meechan; Lauren Dyke, Henry Oliver, Katie Ward, Metro Magazine; Eleonora Mignacca; Jameela Moorad; Tom Augustine, Joanna Hunkin, Karl Puschmann, Simon Wilson, NZ Herald; Russell Baillie, NZ Listener; Amanda Cox, Willis Fouwler, Laura Haden, Monique Reid, NZME; Sophie Lawrence, Isabelle Spanner, Network Visuals; Kate Rodger, Newshub; Jim Rendell & the team, Nicholson Print Solutions; Rob Dawson, Our Auckland; Rosabel Tan, Pantograph Punch; Tony Bald, Paramount Pictures NZ; Jamey Holloway, Ben Stonyer, Phantom Billstickers; Myles Taylor, Phoenix Organic Drinks; Alex Plumb; Shirley Horrocks, Point of View Productions; Craig Fasi, Pollywood Film Festival; Jacob Powell; Lyn Chung, Stephanie Ireland, Primesite Properties; Will Rooke, QMS Media; Mary Chapman, RNZ; Karen Warman, Resene Paints; Kevin Gordon, Kelly Rogers, Nicole van Heerden, Rialto Distribution; Charlotte Purdy, Rogue Productions; Nicola Valk, Russell McVeagh; Sarah McDonald, Scenic Hotel; Paloma Schneideman; Peter Scholes; Awanui Simchi-Pene; Lynn Smart; Justine Purdie, Jacinda Ryan, Sony Pictures; Miranda Likeman, StanPR; David Nash, Studio Nash; Laurie Barrett, Nigel Forsyth, Sonia McEwen, Shannon Mikaere, StudioCanal; Ngaire Fuata, SunPix; Ruth Templer; Toby Manhire, The Spinoff; Sharlene George, The Sweetshop; Josh Saussey, The Vault; Larisa Tiffin; Mark Chamberlain, Transmission Films; Adria Buckton & staff, Trigger Marketing; Peter Rees, Unitec; Alice Davies, Jill McNab, Vendetta Films; Paul Kim, Austin Rudkin, Vista Entertainment Solutions; Christine Fenby, Vista Foundation; Patricia Watson, WIFT; Richard Howarth, Waddell + Associates; Leo Koziol, Wairoa Māori Film Festival; Sarah Watt; Paula Whetu Jones.

At Academy Cinema: Phil Bremner; Bennett Conran; Callum Freeman; Cameo England; Valentina Espinoza Caćeres; Mahi Garbas; Ardit Hoxha; Gorjan Markovski; Leroy Martin; Taniora Williams and staff.

At ASB Waterfront Theatre: Gary Barker; Josh Bond; Anna Cameron; Johnny Chen; Geeling Ching; Ralph Corke; Herewini Easton; Brad Fisher; Natasha Gordon; Melissa Handley; Andrew Malmo; Joni Nelson; Tracey Rowe; Campbell Stoddart; floor managers, projectionists and staff.

At The Civic, Auckland Live: Jamal Badsha; David Bavage; Nicola Blackman; Chris Brooks; Shona Corban; Glen Crighton; Alexandra Dawson; Lara Davis; Richard Freeman; Angela Gourdie; Kerry Griffiths; Bernie Haldane; Robbie Macrae; Karyn Metcalf; Amanda Provan; Faith-Ashleigh Wong, Francis Van Kuijk; management, front of house and back of house staff.

At Event Cinemas Queen Street: Bruce Blackley; Steve Kimi; Bill McDermid and staff.

At Event Cinemas Westgate: Pavan Chalasani; duty managers and staff.

At Hollywood Avondale: Hugh Sundae; Matt Timpson.

At Rialto Cinemas Newmarket: Kathryn Bennett; Kerin Gedge; Cathrine Gjerde; Adin Wentzel; duty managers and staff.

At Ticketmaster: Sarah Gandy; Justin Pule; Lincoln Putman; Kelsey Sutton; Tamati Thomas and all the ticketing team.

In Wellington

Desray Armstrong; Ashleigh Muir, Australian High Commission; Becs Arahanga, Awa Films; Steve Barr; Rachel Barrowman; Catherine Bisley; Simon Bowden; Penelope England, Brown Bread; Catherine Henderson, Gareth Shepperd, Buddle Findlay; Gus Sharp, Capital Creative Arts Trust; Kailey Carruthers; Sarah Catherall; Judith Cowley; Cath Cardiff, Jasmyne Chung, David Pannett, Creative New Zealand; Mark Cubey; Daniel Holwerda, Dean Martelletti, DHL; Martin Durrant; Jaimee Poipoi, Electric Shoelace Productions; Caroline Toplis, Embassy of the United States of America; Judah Finnigan; Ness Simons, Fired Up Productions; Marie France; Christian Kahnt, Ulrike Rosenfeld, Goethe-Institut; Bill Gosden; Elspeth Grant; Robin Greenberg; Frida Harper; Chris Kirk; Anna Lee; Blair Collie, Simon Werry, Limelight Distribution; Athol McCredie; Malcolm McKinnon; Rebecca McMillan; Sarah McMullan; David Larsen, Metro Magazine; Guy Townsley, New Zealand Couriers; Tracey Brown, Dale Corlett, Dominique Fromont, Mladen Ivancic, Kate Larkindale, Molly Littlejohn, Jasmin McSweeney, Chris Payne, Ange Senior, Annabelle Sheehan, Hayley Weston, New Zealand Film Commission; Jeanette Bullen, Jackie Hay, Diane Pivac, Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision; Sam Dungey, Matt Everitt, Sarah Lyford, Blair Mainwaring, Ocean Design; Jared Mullen, David Shanks, Office of Film and Literature Classification; Brannavan Gnanalingam, Pantograph Punch; Sibilla Paparatti; Vicki Jackaways, Park Road Post Production; Gaylene Preston; Rebecca Priestley; Gabriela Barrientos, Garth Solly, Pulkit Veer, QT; Dave Campbell, Caitlin Cherry, Lynn Freeman, Kim Hill, Simon Morris, Kathryn Ryan, Clare Sziranyi, Dita de Boni, RNZ; Max Rashbrooke; Sarah Anne Dudley, Robin Films; Kirstie Ross; Tim Clarke, Russell McVeagh; Jessica Sanderson; Duncan Sarkies; Zac Dodson, School of Design, Victoria University of Wellington; Alex Glasspool, Screen Wellington; Sam Small; Tim Prebble, Soundbite; Svenda Ström; Chris Tse; Beth Brash, VWOAP; Felicity Birch, Mark Farrar, Elaine Parkinson, Phil Railton-Jacks, Brenda Taylor, Wellington City Council; Chiara LaRotonda, Wellington Community Trust; Caroline Garratt, Rose Miller, Wellington Film Society.

At City Gallery Wellington: Erika McClintock; Caleb Gordon and staff.

At Embassy Theatre: Caleb Button; the management team and staff.

At Light House Cinema Cuba: Simon Werry; Blair Collie; Harriet Prebble and staff.

At Light House Cinema Petone: Simon Werry; Blair Collie; Natalie Coe and staff.

At Penthouse Cinema: Sandra Kisby; Iain Macleod and staff.

At Reading Cinemas Porirua: Hadyn Bell-Norris; Marylou Hohepa and staff.

At The Roxy Cinema: Phil Jack and staff.

At Te Papa Soundings Theatre, Te Papa: Andrew Darrington; Lianne Donnelly; Hillary Bartram and staff.

Projectionists: Darryl Burnand; Jeremy Collie-Holmes; Oscar Halberg; Paul Harris; Cam Lett; Sara Pattison.

Elsewhere in New Zealand

Richaelle Adams, Adams Flags, Dunedin; Christchurch City Council, Christchurch; Brieanna Evans, Rod Penna, Crowne Plaza Hotels, Christchurch; Aaron Hawkins, Gareth McMillan, Dunedin Fringe Festival, Dunedin; James Croot, Fairfax, Christchurch; Fraser Falconer, Gore; Robin Murphy, Fired Up Productions, Havelock North; Karl Stanbra & team, Inkwise, Christchurch; Tanya Jephson, Christchurch; Alastair Ross, Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth; Yvonne Lorkin, Hastings; Nick Paris, Lumière Cinemas, Christchurch; Sarah Stroud, MTG, Napier; Helen Mann, Christchurch; Adriana Martins da Silva, Palmerston North; Moviemax Cinemas, Timaru; Brent Goodwin, Regent 3 Cinemas, Masterton; Sarah Anderson, Russell Campbell, Andea Ford, Nelson Miles, Regent Theatre, Dunedin; Craig Robinson, Rialto Cinemas, Dunedin; Steve Christodoulou, Daniel Pickstone, Rialto Cinemas, Tauranga; Paul McPhail, SBS St James Theatre, Gore; Jo Scott, Christchurch; Mark Christensen, State Cinemas, Nelson; Josh Thomas, Dunedin; Austin Proctor, Ticketek, Christchurch; John Chrisstoffels, University of Canterbury, Christchurch.

At Regent Theatre (Dunedin): Sarah Anderson (Director); Nelson Miles (Technical Manager); Russell Campbell (Projectionist Supreme); Andrea Ford (Administration Manager); Bernie Chatfield, Tess Palmer, Robin Dignan, Belinda Middlemass, Emily Peterson, Ruby Lisk, Leah Fitzgibbon, Nikki Willems (Box Office); Alison Cunningham (Chair); Russell Atkinson (Deputy Chair); John Aitken, Kathleen Wallace, Garry Gibson, Andy Henderson, Jennifer Anglin, Lawrie Forbes, Mayor Dave Cull, Damian Newell (Regent Theatre Trust of Otago Board Members).

At Rialto Cinemas (Dunedin): Craig Robinson (Manager); Gary Gutschlag (Head Projectionist); Mike Dillon, Damian Smith, Timothy Graham, Philip Keenan (Venue Managers).

At SBS St James Theatre (Gore): Paul McPhail.

In Melbourne

Treise Armstrong, Kristy Matheson, ACMI; Lizzette Atkins; Tait Brady; Laura Wrigley, Gemba; Simon Killen, Hi Gloss Entertainment; Rodney H Bolt, Katia, Rebecca Niven, JORR; Erin Rosenberg, Jewish International Film Festival; Fergus Grady, Limelight Distribution; Zoe Dahlenburg, Paul Tonta, Paul Wiegard, Madman Entertainment; Thomas Caldwell, Al Cossar, Kate Fitzpatrick, David Thomas, Melbourne International Film Festival; Claudia Rowlinson, Mondelez International; Maya Newell; Mark Spratt, Potential Films; Lisa Garner, Rialto Distribution; Alix Kearney, José Ortiz, David Simpson, Roadshow Films; Natalie Miller, Chris Swan, Katharine Thornton, Sharmill Films; Mark D’Angelo, Tony Ianiro, Rumaine Vassou, The Backlot Films; Danielle Bertozzo, Ari Harrison, Umbrella Entertainment.

In Sydney

Jonathan Page, Bonsai Films; Jane Campion; Stephen Fitzgibbon, Curious Films; Nick Hayes, Nane McLean, Icon Film Distribution; Bridget Ikin; Margot Nash; Nic Whatson, Palace Films; Justin Martyniuk, Nashen Moodley, Jenny Neighbour, Sydney Film Festival; Matt Soulos, Transmission Films; Jason Behan, Naomi Black, Universal Pictures.

In London

Krisztina Laszlo, Ben Wadsworth, Bankside Films; Rachel Daniels, Berlin Associates; Neil Brand; Nigel Cross; Luke Brawley, Dogwoof Ltd; Peter Worsley, Eagle Rock Entertainment; Vesna Cudic, Karen Simon, Metfilm Sales; Sandra Hebron, National Film and Television School; Jack Bell, Park Circus Group; Clare Stewart; Melanie Tebb; Simon Field and Annie Thompson; Megan Martin, Universal Pictures; Alex Bariatnsky, Alex Pye, Westend Films Ltd; Theodora Neocleous, Éclair Digital.

In Paris

Luca Juilliard, Théo Lionel, Doc & Film International; Lucile Ribue, Hiventy; Melen Bouëtard, Clémence Michalon, Jour2fête; Grégoire Graesslin, Kinology; Juliette Antoine, Loco Films; Valentin Carré, Anne Schneegans, Luxbox; Anne-Laure Barbarit, Martina Droandi, Gaëtan Trigot, MK2; Sophie Roudaut, SBS Distribution; Morgane Delay, UDI; Laura Khédichian, Ghislan Vidal-Giraud, Versatile Films; Esther Devos, Eléonore Riedin, Wild Bunch.

Elsewhere in Europe

Stephanie Fuchs, Milena Nikolic, Maria Rabbe, AUTLOOK Filmsales GmbH, Vienna; Magdalena Macejkova Mezoughi, Art Film Fest Košice, Slovakia; Martin Schweighofer, Austrian Film Commission, Vienna; Anne Laurent-Delage, Austrian Films, Vienna; Karlijn Copman, Be For Films, Brussels; Tobias Giversen, Anne Marie Kürstein, Malene Vincent, Danish Film Institute, Copenhagen; Isabel Ivars, Rūta Švedkauskaitė, Films Boutique, Berlin; Jane Yao, Fortissimo Films, Amsterdam; Christina Liapi, Heretic Outreach, Athens; Watse Eisma, Pieter van Huystee Film & TV, Amsterdam; Theo Tsappos, Swedish Film Institute, Stockholm; Valentina Bronzini, Joyce Newrzella, Sergi Steegmann, The Match Factory GmbH, Cologne; Andrei Jakab, Transilvania International Film Festival, Bucharest.

In the USA

Lucius Barre, New York; Amelia Rachel Hokule'a Borofsky, Kailua, Hawaiʻi; Kim Hendrickson, Fumiko Takagi, Criterion Collection, New York; Melinda Creighton, Lori Wright, Deluxe Technicolor Digital Cinema, Wilmington, Ohio; Ariana Garfinkel, Berkeley, California; Kelly Hayes, Los Angeles; Brian Belovarac, Janus Films, New York; Adrienne Gerard, Old Farm Road Films, New York; Gemma Cubero del Barrio, Talcual Films, Los Angeles; Ryan Suffern, The Kennedy/Marshall Company, Los Angeles; Strath Hamilton, Emma Weinberger-Chavez, TriCoast, Culver City, California; Emily Glaser, Erica Hill, Zipporah Films, Cambridge, MA.

Elsewhere in The World

Lisa Bomash, St. Petersburg, Russia; Lisa Sherrard, Closer Productions, Adelaide, Australia; Aaron McHattie, DOXA Documentary Film Festival, Vancouver, Canada; Laura Citarella, El Pampero Cine, Buenos Aires, Argentina; Ingrid Pokropek, El Pampero Cine, Buenos Aries, Argentina; John Nadai, Jan Rofekamp, Films Transit, Montreal, Canada; Pearl Chan, Good Move Media, Hong Kong; Esmé Hogeveen, Good Move Media, Montreal, Canada; Bumsu Lee, Daegil Yun, JBG Pictures, Seoul, South Korea; Mami Furukawa, Kenta Mizumoto, Nikkatsu, Tokyo, Japan; Hisae Kuraki, Geoffrey Wexler, Studio Ponoc, Tokyo, Japan; Mikey Jones, Hanna Markkanen, WG Film, Malmö, Sweden.

Our thanks to all those who have advertised in our brochure and online.

NZIFF Animation Score

Composer: Tim Prebble
Orchestrator & Conductor: Ewan Clark
Performers: Aroha Quartet, The Tudor Consort
Mixed at: Park Road Post Production
Special thanks to: Catherine Fitzgerald, Tusi Tamasese, Ian Powell